Who we are

Our website address is: https://soilfertility.co.za/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

You should not remove the embedded location data (EXIF GPS) from your upload images to the website. We use the location data to identify your sample. We will not make your GPS location data available to any third party.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Location, IP address and browser type
  • Contact address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, send you the order

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

We also create a private folder for you when you order a sample where we keep your sample reports. You will be sent a private link to that folder which will enable access to that folder without a password. Please keep this link safe and do not share it with other parties.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased and when it was purchased, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We do not share any of your information with third parties.

Promotion to Access to Information Act (PAIA)

MANUAL PREPARED IN TERMS OF SECTION 51 OF THE PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT, ACT NO 2 OF 2000 (the “Act”)

Manual of STFC

[The Guidelines of the South African Human Rights Commission were followed in the preparation of this Manual and their assistance is acknowledged]

1.  CONTACT DETAILS

Contact person          
Mr Daniel Fourie

Physical address       
9 Koning Street, Jeffreys Bay

Postal address           
9 Koning Street, Jeffreys Bay


Telephone      
066 258 9894

Email

daniel@sftc.co.za

SFTC is a soil microbe testing laboratory and consultancy.

2.         SECTION 10 GUIDE ON HOW TO USE THE ACT

In terms of section 10 of the Act, a guide on how to use the Act is available from the South African Human Rights Commission.  Enquiries can be directed to:      

The South African Human Rights Commission: PAIA Unit                      
Private Bag 2700Houghton 2041

Tel:                  +27-11-484-8300

Fax:                  +27-11-484-0582

Website:http://www.sahrc.org.za

Email:  paia@sahrc.org.za

 3.         CATEGORIES OF RECORDS WHICH ARE AVAILABLE WITHOUT HAVING TO REQUEST ACCESS 

No records are freely available without a request for access as contemplated in terms of Section 53(2) of the Act.

4.         RECORDS AVAILABLE IN TERMS OF ANY OTHER LEGISLATION 
 

Records being held in accordance with the following legislation where applicable are available (note: this list is not exhaustive):

Basic Conditions of Employment Act 75 of 1997

Companies Act  61 of 1973

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act 130 of 1993

Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998

Income Tax Act 58 of 1962

Insolvency Act 25 of 1936

Labour Relations Act 66 of 1995

Occupational Health and Safety Act 85 of 1993

Short-Term Insurance Act, 53 of 1998

Skills Development Act 97 of 1998

Unemployment Insurance Act 30 of 1966

Value-Added Tax Act 89 of 1991

5.         MANNER OF ACCESS AND REQUEST

Requesters are to complete the prescribed form as contained in Regulation 10 to the Act and send it to the contact person listed above. Payment of the prescribed fee is required before the request is processed where applicable. Upon granting the request, an access fee as prescribed must be paid.

The requester will, subject to the provisions of the Act, be notified within 30 days of receipt of the request whether the request is granted. Refusal of the request may be made upon grounds stipulated in the Act.

6.         SUBJECTS AND CATEGORIES OF RECORDS HELD

  • Financial records
  • Personnel information
  • Legal proceedings
  • Commercial contracts
  • Insurance contracts
  • Claims documentation
  • Company web page
  • Test results

7.         AVAILABILITY OF MANUAL

The manual is available for inspection at the offices of SFTC free of charge.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We protect your data by restricting administrative access to our site and its administration functions.

Our administrative access is continuously monitored and managed.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have a standard procedure when a possible data breach event took place to ensure your data privacy.